Free delivery to every capital city except Darwin Genuine Stiebel Eltron, Australian stock Heating engineers since 1992
Stiebel Eltron WWK 302 H · 232905

WWK 302 H hot water heat pump, 302 litres, with smart element

Stiebel Eltron's proven one-piece heat pump with an enamelled steel tank and a 1.7 kW smart element for big demand. The quietest model here, for 5 to 6 people.

302 Ltank
540 Lof 40°C water
3.58COP, seasonal average
45 dB(A)at 1 m
-5°Cheat pump works down to
1.7 kWsmart element
$3,527.70 $1,821 under RRP

GST included · Stiebel Eltron RRP $5,349

Australian stock · ships in 3-5 business days

Federal rebate (STCs) for a 2026 installation: about $532 in Sydney, Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth, $570 in Melbourne, Canberra and Tasmania. How to claim it

  • Free delivery to capital citiesExcept Darwin. Elsewhere a flat $200.
  • Genuine Stiebel Eltron, Australian stockWith the manufacturer's Australian warranty.
  • Tax invoice by emailYou need it for warranty and rebate claims.
  • Secure checkoutVisa, Mastercard (Stripe) or bank transfer.
Right for: Households of about 5 to 6 people who want the quietest unit, or hard-water areas (maintenance-free anode).
Not for: Victorians who want the Solar Homes rebate: the WWK is not on Solar Victoria's product list. Choose an SHP-O.

Why this model

  • Enamelled steel tank with a maintenance-free impressed-current anode: no anode to replace, hard or soft water.
  • Smart element (1.7 kW) heats the top 80 litres when the household draws a lot at once.
  • The heat pump draws only about 0.55 kW.
  • Active defrost; keeps heating down to -5°C.
  • Encased compressor: 45 dB(A) at 1 metre.
  • Solar input to heat the tank harder when your panels produce a surplus (external relay needed).

In the box

  • Heat pump unit with heavy-duty power lead
  • On site, depending on the installation: cold water isolation valve, expansion control valve, tempering valve
Installer brief

What your plumber and electrician need to know

Send this to your installer before you order and ask for a fixed price. If anything here doesn't suit your house, you find out before you spend.

  • Bathrooms must get hot water at no more than 50°C, so the plumber fits a tempering valve.
  • Depending on the installation, an isolation valve and an expansion control valve are needed.
  • It needs a drain for condensate water.
  • Do not connect it to floor heating or radiators.

From the manufacturer's installation documents. Installation must follow them and the rules in your state.

Power240 V single phase, 10 A outlet. Max current 9.7 A (H model)
Height1,921-1,937 mm (adjustable feet)
Diameter690 mm
Weight135 kg empty, 437 kg full
Relief valvePTR valve, 850 kPa
Indoor spaceA room of at least 13 m³
RefrigerantR134a, sealed system

Technical data

Capacity302 litres
Hot water at 40°C540 litres
COP3.58 seasonal average (AS/NZS 4234 climate zone HP2-AU)
Heat pump power input0.55 kW (EN 16147, A15)
Smart element1.7 kW
Set / max water temperature61°C / 65°C
Operating range (air)-5 to +42°C
RefrigerantR134a, 0.85 kg
Air flow550 m³/h
Electrical240 V single phase
Max current9.7 A
Noise45 dB(A) average sound pressure at 1 m, free field (EN 12102)
Height1,921-1,937 mm
Diameter690 mm
Weight135 kg empty, 437 kg full
WaterMarkWMKA00301

Warranty

Domestic use: 5 years on the cylinder and condenser, 2 years on the sealed refrigeration system and electrical parts, 1 year on the relief valve. Stiebel Eltron requires installation by a licensed tradesperson and a certificate of compliance for a claim.

How warranty claims work

Compare with